Open Calculators
Blog
Pressure · bar → psi

bar to psi Converter (Tire Pressure Chart)

Convert bar to pounds per square inch for European tire placards, espresso machines and air tools. 1 bar = 14.5038 psi: 2.2 bar is 31.9 psi and 2.5 bar is 36.3 psi.

Bidirectional Pressure Conversion
Pressure
Decimals:
36.2594
2.5 bar = 36.2594 psi
Base unit: 250,000 Pa
Direct conversion factor:1 bar = 14.50377377 psi
Popular Conversions

Real-World Benchmarks

Multi-Unit Conversion Matrix

Click a row to make it the target unit
GroupMeasurementSymbolEquivalent Value
SI & MetricPascalPa250,000
SI & MetricHectopascalhPa2,500
SI & MetricKilopascalkPa250
SI & MetricMegapascalMPa0.25
SI & MetricBarbar2.5
SI & MetricMillibarmbar2,500
SI & MetricKilogram-force per cm²kgf/cm²2.5493
Imperial & US CustomaryPound per Square Inchpsi36.2594
Imperial & US CustomaryKilopound per Square Inchksi0.0363
Atmospheric & ManometricStandard Atmosphereatm2.4673
Atmospheric & ManometricTorrTorr1,875.1542
Atmospheric & ManometricMillimeter of MercurymmHg1,875.1539
Atmospheric & ManometricInch of MercuryinHg73.825
Atmospheric & ManometricInch of WaterinH₂O1,003.6577

Step-by-Step Mathematical Explanation

Formula: Value (psi) = Value (bar) × (100,000 ÷ 6,894.75729317)
  • Step 1: Convert 2.5 bar to the base unit (Pa): 2.5 × 100,000 = 250,000 Pa.
  • Step 2: Convert base pascals to pounds per square inch: 250,000 ÷ 6,894.75729317 = 36.259434 psi.
  • Direct factor: 1 bar = 14.50377377 psi.

Essential Conversion Factors

1 Bar14.5038 psi
1 PSI0.0689476 bar
1 PSI6.89476 kPa
1 Atmosphere1.01325 bar
1 Atmosphere14.6959 psi
1 MPa145.038 psi

Bar: European tire, espresso and diving pressure

bar to psi formula

Direct Answer: 1 bar = 14.503774 psi, so multiply by 14.503774: psi = bar × 14.503774. Going back: bar = psi × 0.068947573.

How to convert bars to pounds per square inch

One bar is exactly 100,000 pascals; one psi is 6,894.757 Pa. Multiplying bar by 14.5038 gives psi. Car tire placards in Europe and Asia list bar (sometimes kPa: 1 bar = 100 kPa), while US gauges and pumps read psi.

1. bar → psi

Multiply the number of bars by the conversion factor:

psi = bar × 14.503774

Example: 2.5 bar × 14.503774 = 36.26 psi.

2. psi → bar

To go back, divide by the same factor, or multiply by its reciprocal, 0.068947573:

bar = psi ÷ 14.503774

Example: 36.26 psi ÷ 14.503774 = 2.5 bar.

Mental math: multiply by 14.5

Multiply by 15, then take off about 3%. Multiplying by 14.5 is almost exact:

psi ≈ bar × 14.5

2.4 bar: 2.4 × 14.5 = 34.8 psi (exact: 34.81 psi).

1 bar in other pressure units

Unit1 bar equalsTypical use
Pascal100,000 PaSI unit of pressure (1 N/m²)
Hectopascal1,000 hPaWeather maps and barometers (= 1 mbar)
Kilopascal100 kPaTire pressure in Canada, Australia and Asia
Megapascal0.1 MPaMaterial strength and hydraulics (= 1 N/mm²)
Millibar1,000 mbarMeteorology and gas appliances
Kilogram-force per cm²1.0197162 kgf/cm²Technical atmosphere (at), older gauges
Pound per Square Inch14.503774 psiUS tire, air compressor and hydraulic pressure
Kilopound per Square Inch0.014503774 ksiSteel and material yield strength (1,000 psi)
Standard Atmosphere0.98692327 atmMean sea-level air pressure
Torr750.06168 TorrVacuum systems (1/760 atm)
Millimeter of Mercury750.06158 mmHgBlood pressure readings
Inch of Mercury29.52998 inHgUS aviation altimeters and weather
Inch of Water401.46308 inH₂OHVAC duct and low gas pressures

bar to psi chart

barpsi
0.57.25
114.5
1.521.76
1.826.11
229.01
2.130.46
2.231.91
2.333.36
2.434.81
2.536.26
2.637.71
2.840.61
343.51
3.550.76
458.02
572.52
687.02
7101.53
8116.03
9130.53
10145.04
12174.05
15217.56
20290.08
50725.19
1001,450.38
2002,900.75
3004,351.13

psi to bar chart

psibar
10.069
50.345
100.689
14.51
151.034
201.379
251.724
281.931
302.068
322.206
332.275
342.344
352.413
362.482
382.62
402.758
422.896
443.034
453.103
503.447
604.137
654.482
805.516
906.205
1006.895
1208.274
15010.342
20013.79
30020.684
1,00068.948
3,000206.843

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 2.2 bar in psi?

2.2 bar is 31.91 psi (2.2 × 14.503774).

What is 10 bar in psi?

10 bar is 145.04 psi (10 × 14.503774).

How many psi is 9 bar on an espresso machine?

9 bar × 14.5038 = 130.5 psi, the classic extraction pressure for espresso.

How many kPa is 1 bar?

1 bar = 100 kPa exactly, so 2.5 bar = 250 kPa = 36.26 psi.