Open Calculators
Blog
Macro Calculator (IIFYM)

Macro Calculator (IIFYM)

Convert your daily calorie target into optimal grams of Protein, Carbohydrates, and Dietary Fats. Features locked-ratio sliders, meal distribution schedules, and food equivalency models.

kcal
1,200kcal5,000kcal
Macronutrient Calorie PercentagesTotal: 100%
Protein (30%)660 kcal · 165g
Carbohydrates (40%)880 kcal · 220g
Dietary Fats (30%)660 kcal · 73g
kg
40kg160kg
Daily Macronutrient Targets
Protein (4 kcal/g)
165g
660 kcal (30%)
~2.2 g/kg
Carbs (4 kcal/g)
220g
880 kcal (40%)
Glycogen fuel
Fats (9 kcal/g)
73g
660 kcal (30%)
Hormonal floor
30% Protein40% Carbs30% Fat
Per-Meal Target (4 Meals / Day)
Protein41.3g
Carbs55g
Fat18.3g
Meal-by-Meal Distribution Schedule
Breakfast
41.3g P·55g C·18.3g F·550 kcal
Lunch
41.3g P·55g C·18.3g F·550 kcal
Afternoon Fuel
41.3g P·55g C·18.3g F·550 kcal
Dinner
41.3g P·55g C·18.3g F·550 kcal
Real-World Food Equivalencies
Chicken Breast (cooked)532g = 165g P
Jasmine / Brown Rice (cooked)4.9 cups = 220g C
Extra Virgin Olive Oil5.2 tbsp = 73g F
Calibrate Your Target Calories

Not sure how many calories to eat? Use our Mifflin-St Jeor and Katch-McArdle TDEE calculator to find your exact caloric maintenance and sustainable deficit.

Calculate Your Target Calories with the TDEE Calculator
Nutritional Science & Energy Densities

How Macronutrient Energy Densities Work

Quick Answer & Key Formula

Macronutrient energy densities are: Protein = 4 kcal/g, Carbohydrates = 4 kcal/g, and Fats = 9 kcal/g. A balanced macro split for body recomposition allocates 1.6–2.2g of protein per kg of body weight, 20%–30% of total calories to fats, and fills the remaining caloric balance with carbohydrates.

Macronutrients are the energetic building blocks of human metabolism. While total calories govern body mass changes (weight loss vs. weight gain), the ratio of macronutrients dictates body composition—specifically whether weight lost is adipose fat or functional lean skeletal muscle.

MacronutrientEnergy DensityThermic Effect (TEF)Primary Biological Function
Protein4 kcal / gram20% – 30%Muscle protein synthesis, tissue repair, enzymes, satiety hormones.
Carbohydrates4 kcal / gram5% – 10%Primary muscular glycogen fuel for anaerobic and high-intensity exercise.
Dietary Fats9 kcal / gram0% – 3%Hormone synthesis, cell membranes, fat-soluble vitamin absorption.
Clinical Nuance & Dietary Architecture

The Thermic Effect of Food (TEF) & Protein Sparing

Macronutrients are not processed with equal metabolic efficiency:

Metabolic Burn (TEF)

Protein requires approximately 25% of its own caloric energy simply to be digested and metabolized, boosting net 24-hour expenditure.

Protein Sparing During Cuts

When calories are low, gluconeogenesis oxidizes amino acids for glucose. Eating higher protein (1.0–1.2 g/lb) prevents muscle tissue cannibalization.

Satiety Hormone Signaling

Dietary protein triggers peptide YY (PYY) and cholecystokinin (CCK) while suppressing ghrelin, curbing hunger on reduced-calorie diets.

Peer-Reviewed Clinical Sources

  • Morton RW, Murphy KT, McKellar SR, et al. A systematic review, meta-analysis and meta-regression of the effect of protein supplementation on resistance training-induced gains in muscle mass and strength in healthy adults. Br J Sports Med. 2018;52(6):376-384.
  • Hall KD, Bemis T, Brychta R, et al. Calorie for calorie, dietary fat restriction results in more body fat loss than carbohydrate restriction in people with obesity. Cell Metab. 2015;22(3):427-436.
  • Helms ER, Aragon AA, Fitschen PJ. Evidence-based recommendations for natural bodybuilding contest preparation: nutrition and supplementation. J Int Soc Sports Nutr. 2014;11:20.
Frequently Asked Questions

Flexible Dieting & Macro FAQs

Should I weigh my food raw or cooked?

Raw weight is standard and most accurate. Cooking meat causes 20% to 30% moisture loss (making cooked chicken appear higher in protein per 100g), while cooking grains absorbs water (making cooked rice lower in carbs per 100g). Consistency is key: match raw food logs to raw entries in food databases.

How does alcohol factor into macro counting?

Alcohol contains 7 kcal per gram. While not an essential macronutrient, its calories must be accounted for. You can track alcohol by dividing its calories by 4 (tracking as carbs) or by 9 (tracking as fat), or splitting the caloric penalty 50/50 between carbs and fats.

What is the difference between total carbs and net carbs?

Net carbs equal total carbohydrates minus dietary fiber and non-metabolizable sugar alcohols. Because insoluble and soluble fibers pass through the small intestine largely unabsorbed, they do not elevate blood glucose or provide substantial metabolic energy. Ketogenic and low-carb dieters prioritize net carb targets.