Open Calculators
Blog
Area · ac → m²

Acres to Square Meters Converter (ac to m²)

Convert acres to square meters for house lots, gardens and building plots. 1 acre = 4,046.86 m²: a quarter-acre lot is 1,011.7 m² and half an acre is 2,023.4 m².

Bidirectional Area Conversion
Area
Decimals:
1,011.7141
0.25 ac = 1,011.7141 m²
Base unit: 1,011.714106 m²
Direct conversion factor:1 ac = 4,046.8564224 m²
Popular Conversions

Real-World Benchmarks

Multi-Unit Conversion Matrix

Click a row to make it the target unit
GroupMeasurementSymbolEquivalent Value
Metric (SI)Square Millimetermm²1.0117E9
Metric (SI)Square Centimetercm²1.0117E7
Metric (SI)Square Meterm²1,011.7141
Metric (SI)Area10.1171
Metric (SI)Hectareha0.1012
Metric (SI)Square Kilometerkm²0.001
Imperial & US CustomarySquare Inchin²1,568,160
Imperial & US CustomarySquare Footft²10,890
Imperial & US CustomarySquare Yardyd²1,210
Imperial & US CustomaryAcreac0.25
Imperial & US CustomarySquare Milemi²0.0004

Step-by-Step Mathematical Explanation

Formula: Value (m²) = Value (ac) × 4,046.8564224
  • 1 ac equals 4,046.8564224 m², so multiply: 0.25 × 4,046.8564224 = 1,011.714106 m².
  • Direct factor: 1 ac = 4,046.8564224 m².

Essential Conversion Factors

1 Square Meter (m²)10.7639 ft²
1 Square Foot (ft²)0.092903 m²
1 Acre (ac)0.404686 ha
1 Hectare (ha)2.47105 ac
1 Acre (ac)43,560 ft²
1 Square Mile2.58999 km²

Acre: US & UK land parcels (43,560 ft²)

ac to m² formula

Direct Answer: 1 ac = 4,046.8564 m², so multiply by 4,046.8564: m² = ac × 4,046.8564. Going back: ac = m² × 0.00024710538.

How to convert acres to square meters

The international acre is defined as 43,560 square feet; with 1 ft = 0.3048 m that is exactly 4,046.8564224 m². Multiply acres by 4,046.86 for square meters. A square acre would measure about 63.6 m (208.7 ft) on each side.

1. ac → m²

Multiply the number of acres by the conversion factor:

m² = ac × 4,046.8564

Example: 0.25 ac × 4,046.8564 = 1,011.7 m².

2. m² → ac

To go back, divide by the same factor, or multiply by its reciprocal, 0.00024710538:

ac = m² ÷ 4,046.8564

Example: 1,011.7 m² ÷ 4,046.8564 = 0.25 ac.

Mental math: 4,000 m² per acre

Multiply by 4,000 and add about 1%:

m² ≈ acres × 4,000 (+1%)

0.5 acre: 0.5 × 4,000 = 2,000, plus 20 = 2,020 m² (exact: 2,023.4 m²).

1 ac in other area units

Unit1 ac equalsTypical use
Square Millimeter4,046,856,400 mm²Wire cross-sections and electronics
Square Centimeter40,468,564 cm²Paper, tiles and small surfaces
Square Meter4,046.8564 m²SI unit of area — rooms, apartments and flooring
Are40.468564 aGarden plots and small parcels (100 m²)
Hectare0.40468564 haFarmland, forests and land registries (10,000 m²)
Square Kilometer0.0040468564 km²Cities, lakes and national territories
Square Inch6,272,640 in²Screens, gaskets and small parts
Square Foot43,560 ft²US & UK real estate and floor plans
Square Yard4,840 yd²Carpet, turf and landscaping (9 ft²)
Square Mile0.0015625 mi²Counties, states and large regions (640 acres)

ac to m² chart

acm²
0.1404.7
0.125505.9
0.2809.4
0.251,011.7
0.31,214.1
0.331,335.5
0.41,618.7
0.52,023.4
0.62,428.1
0.753,035.1
14,046.9
1.255,058.6
1.56,070.3
28,093.7
2.510,117.1
312,140.6
416,187.4
520,234.3
1040,468.6

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 1 ac in m²?

1 ac is 4,046.9 m² (1 × 4,046.8564).

What is 0.5 ac in m²?

0.5 ac is 2,023.4 m² (0.5 × 4,046.8564).

How big is a quarter-acre block?

A quarter acre is 1,011.7 m² (10,890 ft²), the traditional suburban lot in Australia and New Zealand. A common shape is about 20 × 50 m.

How many square feet are in an acre?

Exactly 43,560 ft². That is 4,046.86 m² or 0.4047 hectares.