Open Calculators
Blog
Data Storage · GB → MB

GB to MB Converter (Gigabytes to Megabytes)

Convert gigabytes to megabytes for data allowances, downloads and storage. 1 GB = 1,000 MB in decimal units; in the binary units Windows and RAM use, 1 GiB = 1,024 MiB.

Bidirectional Data Storage Conversion
Data Storage
Decimals:
1,500
1.5 GB = 1,500 MB
Base unit: 1.5000E9 B
Direct conversion factor:1 GB = 1,000 MB
Popular Conversions

Real-World Benchmarks

Multi-Unit Conversion Matrix

Click a row to make it the target unit
GroupMeasurementSymbolEquivalent Value
BitsBitbit1.2000E10
BitsKilobitkb1.2000E7
BitsMegabitMb12,000
BitsGigabitGb12
Decimal (SI · 1000)ByteB1.5000E9
Decimal (SI · 1000)KilobyteKB1,500,000
Decimal (SI · 1000)MegabyteMB1,500
Decimal (SI · 1000)GigabyteGB1.5
Decimal (SI · 1000)TerabyteTB0.0015
Decimal (SI · 1000)PetabytePB1.5000E-6
Decimal (SI · 1000)ExabyteEB1.5000E-9
Binary (IEC · 1024)KibibyteKiB1,464,843.75
Binary (IEC · 1024)MebibyteMiB1,430.5115
Binary (IEC · 1024)GibibyteGiB1.397
Binary (IEC · 1024)TebibyteTiB0.0014
Binary (IEC · 1024)PebibytePiB1.3323E-6
Binary (IEC · 1024)ExbibyteEiB1.3010E-9

Step-by-Step Mathematical Explanation

Formula: Value (MB) = Value (GB) × (1,000,000,000 ÷ 1,000,000)
  • Step 1: Convert 1.5 GB to the base unit (B): 1.5 × 1,000,000,000 = 1.5000E9 B.
  • Step 2: Convert base bytes to megabytes: 1.5000E9 ÷ 1,000,000 = 1,500 MB.
  • Direct factor: 1 GB = 1,000 MB.

Essential Conversion Factors

1 Kilobyte (KB)1,000 bytes
1 Kibibyte (KiB)1,024 bytes
1 Gigabyte (GB)1,000 MB
1 Terabyte (TB)1,000 GB
1 TB931.323 GiB
1 Byte8 bits

Gigabyte: 1,000 MB — phones and data plans

GB to MB formula

Direct Answer: 1 GB = 1,000 MB, so multiply by 1,000: MB = GB × 1,000. Going back: GB = MB × 0.001.

How to convert gigabytes to megabytes

Multiply gigabytes by 1,000 for megabytes (SI decimal prefixes). Memory and Windows use powers of two, so 1 GiB is 1,024 MiB. Mobile data allowances are decimal: a 1 GB plan gives you 1,000 MB.

1. GB → MB

Multiply the number of gigabytes by the conversion factor:

MB = GB × 1,000

Example: 1.5 GB × 1,000 = 1,500 MB.

2. MB → GB

To go back, divide by the same factor, or multiply by its reciprocal, 0.001:

GB = MB ÷ 1,000

Example: 1,500 MB ÷ 1,000 = 1.5 GB.

Shortcut: move the decimal point

Move the decimal point three places right. For binary units, multiply by 1,024 (about 2.4% more):

MB = GB × 1,000

1.5 GB = 1,500 MB; 1.5 GiB = 1,536 MiB.

1 GB in other data storage units

Unit1 GB equalsTypical use
Bit8,000,000,000 bitA single binary digit (0 or 1)
Kilobit8,000,000 kb1,000 bits
Megabit8,000 Mb1,000,000 bits
Gigabit8 Gb10⁹ bits
Byte1,000,000,000 B8 bits — one ASCII character
Kilobyte1,000,000 KB1,000 bytes
Megabyte1,000 MB1,000 KB — photos and songs
Terabyte0.001 TB1,000 GB — hard drives and SSDs
Petabyte0.000001 PB1,000 TB — data centers
Exabyte0.000000001 EB1,000 PB — global internet traffic
Kibibyte976,562.5 KiB1,024 bytes
Mebibyte953.67432 MiB1,024 KiB — RAM and file sizes
Gibibyte0.93132257 GiB1,024 MiB — what Windows calls "GB"
Tebibyte0.0009094947 TiB1,024 GiB
Pebibyte0.00000088817842 PiB1,024 TiB
Exbibyte0.00000000086736174 EiB1,024 PiB

GB to MB chart

GBMB
0.1100
0.25250
0.5500
0.75750
11,000
1.51,500
22,000
2.52,500
33,000
44,000
55,000
88,000
1010,000
1616,000
2020,000
2525,000
3232,000
5050,000
6464,000
100100,000
128128,000
256256,000
512512,000
1,0001,000,000

MB to GB chart

MBGB
10.001
100.01
500.05
1000.1
2000.2
2500.25
3000.3
5000.5
7000.7
7500.75
8000.8
1,0001
1,0241.024
1,5001.5
2,0002
2,5002.5
3,0003
4,0004
5,0005
8,0008
10,00010
20,00020
50,00050
100,000100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 1 GB in MB?

1 GB is 1,000 MB (1 × 1,000).

What is 4 GB in MB?

4 GB is 4,000 MB (4 × 1,000).

How many MB are in 1 GB of mobile data?

1,000 MB. Carriers count data in decimal units, so a 5 GB plan is 5,000 MB.

Why does 8 GB of RAM show as 8,192 MB?

RAM is sized in powers of two: 8 GiB = 8 × 1,024 = 8,192 MiB. The "GB" on the box is really GiB.