Open Calculators
Blog
Data Storage · MB → GB

MB to GB Converter (Megabytes to Gigabytes)

Convert megabytes to gigabytes for data plans, file sizes and storage. 1 GB = 1,000 MB, so divide by 1,000. Windows and some apps use binary units, where 1 GiB = 1,024 MiB; the converter shows both.

Bidirectional Data Storage Conversion
Data Storage
Decimals:
2.5
2,500 MB = 2.5 GB
Base unit: 2.5000E9 B
Direct conversion factor:1 MB = 0.001 GB
Popular Conversions

Real-World Benchmarks

Multi-Unit Conversion Matrix

Click a row to make it the target unit
GroupMeasurementSymbolEquivalent Value
BitsBitbit2.0000E10
BitsKilobitkb2.0000E7
BitsMegabitMb20,000
BitsGigabitGb20
Decimal (SI · 1000)ByteB2.5000E9
Decimal (SI · 1000)KilobyteKB2,500,000
Decimal (SI · 1000)MegabyteMB2,500
Decimal (SI · 1000)GigabyteGB2.5
Decimal (SI · 1000)TerabyteTB0.0025
Decimal (SI · 1000)PetabytePB2.5000E-6
Decimal (SI · 1000)ExabyteEB2.5000E-9
Binary (IEC · 1024)KibibyteKiB2,441,406.25
Binary (IEC · 1024)MebibyteMiB2,384.1858
Binary (IEC · 1024)GibibyteGiB2.3283
Binary (IEC · 1024)TebibyteTiB0.0023
Binary (IEC · 1024)PebibytePiB2.2204E-6
Binary (IEC · 1024)ExbibyteEiB2.1684E-9

Step-by-Step Mathematical Explanation

Formula: Value (GB) = Value (MB) × (1,000,000 ÷ 1,000,000,000)
  • Step 1: Convert 2,500 MB to the base unit (B): 2,500 × 1,000,000 = 2.5000E9 B.
  • Step 2: Convert base bytes to gigabytes: 2.5000E9 ÷ 1,000,000,000 = 2.5 GB.
  • Direct factor: 1 MB = 0.001 GB.

Essential Conversion Factors

1 Kilobyte (KB)1,000 bytes
1 Kibibyte (KiB)1,024 bytes
1 Gigabyte (GB)1,000 MB
1 Terabyte (TB)1,000 GB
1 TB931.323 GiB
1 Byte8 bits

Megabyte: 1,000 KB — photos and songs

MB to GB formula

Direct Answer: 1 MB = 0.001 GB, so multiply by 0.001: GB = MB × 0.001. Going back: MB = GB × 1,000.

How to convert megabytes to gigabytes

SI prefixes are decimal: mega = 10⁶, giga = 10⁹, so 1 GB is 1,000 MB. Drive makers, mobile carriers and macOS use these. Windows reports sizes in binary units (1 GiB = 1,024 MiB = 1,073,741,824 bytes) but labels them "GB", which is why a 500 GB drive shows as about 465 GB.

1. MB → GB

Multiply the number of megabytes by the conversion factor:

GB = MB × 0.001

Example: 2,500 MB × 0.001 = 2.5 GB.

2. GB → MB

To go back, divide by the same factor, or multiply by its reciprocal, 1,000:

MB = GB ÷ 0.001

Example: 2.5 GB ÷ 0.001 = 2,500 MB.

Shortcut: move the decimal point

To go from MB to GB, move the decimal point three places left. For the binary units Windows shows, divide by 1,024 instead (about 2.4% fewer):

GB = MB ÷ 1,000

2,500 MB = 2.5 GB; in binary, 2,500 MiB = 2.44 GiB.

1 MB in other data storage units

Unit1 MB equalsTypical use
Bit8,000,000 bitA single binary digit (0 or 1)
Kilobit8,000 kb1,000 bits
Megabit8 Mb1,000,000 bits
Gigabit0.008 Gb10⁹ bits
Byte1,000,000 B8 bits — one ASCII character
Kilobyte1,000 KB1,000 bytes
Gigabyte0.001 GB1,000 MB — phones and data plans
Terabyte0.000001 TB1,000 GB — hard drives and SSDs
Petabyte0.000000001 PB1,000 TB — data centers
Exabyte0.000000000001 EB1,000 PB — global internet traffic
Kibibyte976.5625 KiB1,024 bytes
Mebibyte0.95367432 MiB1,024 KiB — RAM and file sizes
Gibibyte0.00093132257 GiB1,024 MiB — what Windows calls "GB"
Tebibyte0.0000009094947 TiB1,024 GiB
Pebibyte0.00000000088817842 PiB1,024 TiB
Exbibyte0.00000000000086736174 EiB1,024 PiB

MB to GB chart

MBGB
10.001
100.01
500.05
1000.1
2000.2
2500.25
3000.3
5000.5
7000.7
7500.75
8000.8
1,0001
1,0241.024
1,5001.5
2,0002
2,5002.5
3,0003
4,0004
5,0005
8,0008
10,00010
20,00020
50,00050
100,000100

GB to MB chart

GBMB
0.1100
0.25250
0.5500
0.75750
11,000
1.51,500
22,000
2.52,500
33,000
44,000
55,000
88,000
1010,000
1616,000
2020,000
2525,000
3232,000
5050,000
6464,000
100100,000
128128,000
256256,000
512512,000
1,0001,000,000

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 500 MB in GB?

500 MB is 0.5 GB (500 × 0.001).

What is 1,024 MB in GB?

1,024 MB is 1.024 GB (1,024 × 0.001).

Is 1 GB 1,000 MB or 1,024 MB?

Both are in use. In SI (decimal) units 1 GB = 1,000 MB, used by storage makers, carriers and macOS. In binary (IEC) units 1 GiB = 1,024 MiB, used by Windows and RAM. Windows still writes "GB" for GiB.

How many photos or videos fit in 1 GB?

Roughly 250–400 phone photos at 2.5–4 MB each, or about 7 minutes of 1080p video at 20 Mbps. Exact numbers depend on resolution and compression.