Open Calculators
Blog
50 states + DC · Rates as of July 1, 2026

Sales Tax Calculator by State (2026)

Add sales tax to a price or take it out of a total. Enter any combined rate, or pick a state to use its current state rate and average local rate.

Sales tax calculator

You have the price before tax and want the total.

$
$0$5.000

Choosing a state opens its page with the current rates.

State plus local rate for the place of delivery.
%
0%15%
Total with tax
$107,50
Sales tax
$7,50
Tax rate
7,5%
Tax breakdown
Price before tax$100,00
Sales tax (7,5%)$7,50
Total with tax$107,50

$100,00 × 7,5% = $7,50 tax; $100,00 + $7,50 = $107,50

How to calculate sales tax

Quick answer

Multiply the price by the combined rate (state plus local). On a $100 purchase at 8.25%, the tax is $8.25 and the total $108.25. To take tax out of a total, divide by 1 plus the rate: $108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = $100.

tax = price × rate ÷ 100; total = price + tax
price = total ÷ (1 + rate ÷ 100); tax = total − price

Sales tax rates by state (2026)

State rate, population-weighted average local rate and average combined rate as of July 1, 2026, highest combined rate first. Local rates vary within each state; the state pages show the highest local rate too.

StateState rateAvg. localAvg. combinedRank
Louisiana5%5,13%10,13%1
Tennessee7%2,61%9,61%2
Washington6,5%3,07%9,57%3
Arkansas6,5%2,98%9,48%4
Alabama4%5,46%9,46%5
Oklahoma4,5%4,56%9,06%6
California7,25%1,78%9,03%7
Illinois6,25%2,73%8,98%8
Kansas6,5%2,21%8,71%9
Arizona5,6%2,94%8,54%11
New York4%4,54%8,54%10
Missouri4,225%4,22%8,44%12
Nevada6,85%1,39%8,24%13
Texas6,25%1,95%8,2%14
Minnesota6,875%1,26%8,14%15
Colorado2,9%4,99%7,89%16
New Mexico4,875%2,8%7,68%17
Georgia4%3,56%7,56%18
South Carolina6%1,49%7,49%19
Utah6,1%1,32%7,42%20
Ohio5,75%1,54%7,29%21
North Carolina4,75%2,35%7,1%22
North Dakota5%2,09%7,09%23
Mississippi7%0,06%7,06%24
Indiana7%0%7%25
Rhode Island7%0%7%25
Florida6%0,98%6,98%28
Nebraska5,5%1,48%6,98%27
Iowa6%0,94%6,94%29
New Jersey6,625%0%6,6%30
West Virginia6%0,6%6,6%31
Vermont6%0,43%6,43%32
Connecticut6,35%0%6,35%33
Pennsylvania6%0,34%6,34%34
Massachusetts6,25%0%6,25%35
South Dakota4,2%1,91%6,11%36
Idaho6%0,03%6,03%37
District of Columbia6%0%6%(38)
Kentucky6%0%6%38
Maryland6%0%6%38
Michigan6%0%6%38
Virginia5,3%0,47%5,77%41
Wisconsin5%0,72%5,72%42
Maine5,5%0%5,5%43
Wyoming4%1,39%5,39%44
Hawaii4%0,5%4,5%45
Alaska0%1,82%1,82%46
Delaware0%0%0%47
Montana0%0%0%47
New Hampshire0%0%0%47
Oregon0%0%0%47

Rates: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (in force July 1, 2026). Local rates change during the year and differ by address, so check the state revenue department's rate lookup before filing a return. Source

States with no sales tax

Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide or local general sales tax. Alaska has no state sales tax, but its boroughs and cities can charge up to 7.85%. Some of these states tax specific things instead, such as New Hampshire's 8.5% tax on meals and rooms.

What is use tax?

Every state with a sales tax also has a use tax at the same rate. It applies when you buy something taxable without paying that state's sales tax, for example from an out-of-state seller that does not collect it. Large online marketplaces now collect sales tax in every state that has one, so use tax mostly matters for smaller sellers and for items bought in another state and brought home.

Reverse sales tax: finding the price before tax

If a price already includes tax, dividing by the tax rate is wrong: tax is a percentage of the pre-tax price, not of the total. Divide the total by 1 plus the rate instead. At 7% a $53.50 total is $53.50 ÷ 1.07 = $50.00 before tax; taking 7% of $53.50 ($3.75) would overstate the tax by 25 cents.

Canada GST/HST calculatorCanada uses GST, HST, PST and QST instead of state sales taxes. The Canadian calculator splits each sale into the federal and provincial parts.

Perguntas frequentes

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the sales tax rate as a decimal and add the result to the price. At 6.25%, tax on $80 is $80 × 0.0625 = $5.00, so you pay $85.00. Use the combined rate for the delivery address: the state rate plus any county, city and district taxes.

How do I take sales tax out of a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the rate. At 8.25%, $54.13 ÷ 1.0825 = $50.00 before tax, so the tax was $4.13. This is the same as the calculator's Remove tax mode.

Which states have no sales tax?

Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no state or local general sales tax. Alaska has no state sales tax but allows local sales taxes, which average 1,82%.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

By average combined state and local rate, the highest are Louisiana (10,13%), Tennessee (9,61%) e Washington (9,57%). The highest state-level rate is California's 7.25%, which includes a 1.25% local share charged everywhere in the state.

Do I owe sales tax on online purchases?

Yes, in every state with a sales tax. Since the Supreme Court's 2018 Wayfair decision, states can require remote sellers to collect their tax, and marketplaces such as Amazon, eBay and Etsy collect it for their sellers. If a seller does not collect it, you owe the same amount as use tax to your home state.