Open Calculators
Blog
Datenspeicher · MB → GB

MB to GB Converter (Megabytes to Gigabytes)

Convert megabytes to gigabytes for data plans, file sizes and storage. 1 GB = 1,000 MB, so divide by 1,000. Windows and some apps use binary units, where 1 GiB = 1,024 MiB; the converter shows both.

Datenspeicher in beide Richtungen umrechnen
Datenspeicher
Nachkommastellen:
2,5
2.500 MB = 2,5 GB
Basiseinheit: 2,5000E9 B
Direkter Umrechnungsfaktor:1 MB = 0,001 GB
Beliebte Umrechnungen

Beispiele aus dem Alltag

Umrechnungstabelle fĂźr alle Einheiten

Zeile anklicken, um sie als Zieleinheit festzulegen
GruppeEinheitSymbolEntsprechender Wert
BitsBitbit2,0000E10
BitsKilobitkb2,0000E7
BitsMegabitMb20.000
BitsGigabitGb20
Dezimal (SI ¡ 1000)ByteB2,5000E9
Dezimal (SI ¡ 1000)KilobyteKB2.500.000
Dezimal (SI ¡ 1000)MegabyteMB2.500
Dezimal (SI ¡ 1000)GigabyteGB2,5
Dezimal (SI ¡ 1000)TerabyteTB0,0025
Dezimal (SI ¡ 1000)PetabytePB2,5000E-6
Dezimal (SI ¡ 1000)ExabyteEB2,5000E-9
Binär (IEC ¡ 1024)KibibyteKiB2.441.406,25
Binär (IEC ¡ 1024)MebibyteMiB2.384,1858
Binär (IEC ¡ 1024)GibibyteGiB2,3283
Binär (IEC ¡ 1024)TebibyteTiB0,0023
Binär (IEC ¡ 1024)PebibytePiB2,2204E-6
Binär (IEC ¡ 1024)ExbibyteEiB2,1684E-9

Rechenweg Schritt fĂźr Schritt

Formel: Wert (GB) = Wert (MB) × (1.000.000 ÷ 1.000.000.000)
  • Schritt 1: 2.500 MB in die Basiseinheit (B) umrechnen: 2.500 × 1.000.000 = 2,5000E9 B.
  • Schritt 2: Basiseinheit (Byte) in Gigabyte umrechnen: 2,5000E9 á 1.000.000.000 = 2,5 GB.
  • Direkter Faktor: 1 MB = 0,001 GB.

Wichtige Umrechnungsfaktoren

1 Kilobyte (KB)1.000 Byte
1 Kibibyte (KiB)1.024 Byte
1 Gigabyte (GB)1.000 MB
1 Terabyte (TB)1.000 GB
1 TB931,323 GiB
1 Byte8 Bit

Megabyte: 1.000 KB – Fotos und Songs

MB to GB formula

Kurz gesagt: 1 MB = 0,001 GB, so multiply by 0,001: GB = MB × 0,001. Going back: MB = GB × 1.000.

How to convert Megabyte to Gigabyte

SI prefixes are decimal: mega = 10⁜, giga = 10⁚, so 1 GB is 1,000 MB. Drive makers, mobile carriers and macOS use these. Windows reports sizes in binary units (1 GiB = 1,024 MiB = 1,073,741,824 bytes) but labels them "GB", which is why a 500 GB drive shows as about 465 GB.

1. MB → GB

Multiply the number of Megabyte by the conversion factor:

GB = MB × 0,001

Example: 2.500 MB × 0,001 = 2,5 GB.

2. GB → MB

To go back, divide by the same factor, or multiply by its reciprocal, 1.000:

MB = GB á 0,001

Example: 2,5 GB á 0,001 = 2.500 MB.

Shortcut: move the decimal point

To go from MB to GB, move the decimal point three places left. For the binary units Windows shows, divide by 1,024 instead (about 2.4% fewer):

GB = MB á 1,000

2,500 MB = 2.5 GB; in binary, 2,500 MiB = 2.44 GiB.

1 MB in other datenspeicher units

Unit1 MB equalsTypical use
Bit8.000.000 bitEine einzelne Binärziffer (0 oder 1)
Kilobit8.000 kb1.000 Bit
Megabit8 Mb1.000.000 Bit
Gigabit0,008 Gb10⁚ Bit
Byte1.000.000 B8 Bit – ein ASCII-Zeichen
Kilobyte1.000 KB1.000 Byte
Gigabyte0,001 GB1.000 MB – Smartphones und Datentarife
Terabyte0,000001 TB1.000 GB – Festplatten und SSDs
Petabyte0,000000001 PB1.000 TB – Rechenzentren
Exabyte0,000000000001 EB1.000 PB – weltweiter Internetverkehr
Kibibyte976,5625 KiB1.024 Byte
Mebibyte0,95367432 MiB1.024 KiB – Arbeitsspeicher und Dateigrößen
Gibibyte0,00093132257 GiB1.024 MiB – was Windows „GB“ nennt
Tebibyte0,0000009094947 TiB1.024 GiB
Pebibyte0,00000000088817842 PiB1.024 TiB
Exbibyte0,00000000000086736174 EiB1.024 PiB

MB to GB chart

MBGB
10,001
100,01
500,05
1000,1
2000,2
2500,25
3000,3
5000,5
7000,7
7500,75
8000,8
1.0001
1.0241,024
1.5001,5
2.0002
2.5002,5
3.0003
4.0004
5.0005
8.0008
10.00010
20.00020
50.00050
100.000100

GB to MB chart

GBMB
0,1100
0,25250
0,5500
0,75750
11.000
1,51.500
22.000
2,52.500
33.000
44.000
55.000
88.000
1010.000
1616.000
2020.000
2525.000
3232.000
5050.000
6464.000
100100.000
128128.000
256256.000
512512.000
1.0001.000.000

Häufige Fragen

What is 500 MB in GB?

500 MB is 0,5 GB (500 × 0,001).

What is 1.024 MB in GB?

1.024 MB is 1,024 GB (1.024 × 0,001).

Is 1 GB 1,000 MB or 1,024 MB?

Both are in use. In SI (decimal) units 1 GB = 1,000 MB, used by storage makers, carriers and macOS. In binary (IEC) units 1 GiB = 1,024 MiB, used by Windows and RAM. Windows still writes "GB" for GiB.

How many photos or videos fit in 1 GB?

Roughly 250–400 phone photos at 2.5–4 MB each, or about 7 minutes of 1080p video at 20 Mbps. Exact numbers depend on resolution and compression.